DETAILS OF SCHOOL

INFORMATION OF THE SCHOOL

1.Name of the school with address :       Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya
                                                                        Vivekananda Path,
                                                                        East Chowkidingee,
                                                                        Dibrugarh, Pin Code – 786001,  Assam
                                                            (I)        E- mail : vkvdbr@vkspv.org
                                                            (ii)        Phone No. : 0373 2324 326
                                                            (iii)       Fax No. : 0373 2324 326

2.Year of establishment of school : 1981

3.Weather NOC from State/UT : YES
or recommended of embassy of India obtained ?
(i) NOC No.: GRN. 16 / 89/ 10
(ii) NOC issuing date: 13thJuly, 1989

4.Is the school is recognized , if yes
by which Authority :YES, Central Board of Secondary Education, Delhi.

5.Status of affiliation :Permanent/Regular/Provisional : Provisional
(i) Affiliation No. : 230015
(ii) Affiliation with the board since : 01 / 04 / 1991
(iii) Extension of affiliation up to : 31 / 03 / 2019

6.Name of Trust/Society/Company : Vivekananda Rock Memorial & Registered under section 25 of Vivekananda Kendra. The Company Act, 1956. Period up to which Registration of Trust / Society is valid : 2050

7.List of members of School Managing Committee with their Address/tenure and post held :

Sl.No
Member’s Name
Designation
Residence Address
1
Dr Sristidhar Dutta
Chairman
Ward No.2, Bairagimath, Dibrugarh-3, Assam
2
Man. Pravin Dabholkar
Vice Chairman
Vivekananda Kendra , M.G.Road, Riverside, Uzambazar- GHTY 781001.
3
Su. Reboti Devi
Manager
Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Laipuli, Tinsukia PIN 786183
4
Sri Ravindranarth.D. Savdeykar
Member
Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Vivekananda Path, East Chowkidingee, Dibrugarh, Pin Code – 786001, Assam
5
Su. Meera Kulkarni
Member
Vivekananda Kendra Jeevanti, S.C.Goswami Road, Pan Bazar,GHTY
6
Dr Kunja Lata Deori
Member
Central Chowkidingee, Behind Beria Mill, Dibrugarh - 786001
7
Dr. Siddhartha Sharma
Member
Puberun, Boragimath(Beside Salt Brtook Academy) Dibrugarh-786003
8
Dr. Bhupen Barman
Member
Puberun Path , Bijoy Nagar,P.O. C.R. Building, Dibrugarh-3
9
Sri Shyam Dutta
Member
P.N.Road, Dibrugarh 786001
10
Sri Rajkumar Agarwalla
Member
Mahalaya Road, Dibrugarh
11
Smt. Hironmoyee Das
Member
Chiring Chapori, Dibrugarh
12
Smt. Pranati Roy
Member
Principal, Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Laipuli, PO. Tinsukia Distt. Tinsukia, Assam
13
Sri B.M. Naidu
Member
Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Vivekananda Path, East Chowkidingee, Dibrugarh, Pin Code – 786001, Assam
14
Smt. Gunjan Saharia
Member
Principal, Shree Agrasen Academy, Mahalaya Road, Dibrugarh


8. Name and official address of the Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent : Su. Reboti Devi
(I) E-mail : reboti@vkendra.org
(ii) Mobile No. : 09435 47 3742
(iii) Fax No. : 0373 2324 326

9. Area of school campus :
(i) In Acres: 2.37 Acres.
(ii) In sq. mtrs. : 9591.04 sq. mtrs.
(iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs) : 4400 sq. mtrs.
(iv) Area of playground : 5100sq. mtrs.
(v) Other facilities -
(i) Swimming Pool : No
(ii) Indoor Games : Yes
(iii)Dance Rooms : Yes
(iv) Gymnasium : Yes
(v) Music Rooms : Yes
(vi) Hostels : No
(vii) Health and Medical Check up : Yes

10. Transport facility : No school bus facility
(i) Own buses : NA
(ii) Buses hired on contract basis : NA
(iii) Details of transport charges : NA

11. Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated time to time):

SL. NO
NAME
DESIGN.
EDU. QLF.
DATE OF BIRTH
DATE OF APPOINTMENT
DATE OF CONFIRMATION
Trained/ Untrained
1
RAVINDRANATH D SAVDEYKAR
PRINCIPAL
M.Sc.
15.03.1971
01.06.2000
01.04.2002
Trained
2
SANCHITA MAZUMDAR
PGT
M.C.A
21.05.1970
27.05.2004
09.07.2006
Trained
3
PARINEETA MAZUMDAR
PGT
M.A.
04.09.1982
05.09.2012
01.04.2015
Trained
4
NIVEDITA DEB
PGT
M.Com.
24.10.1988
01.06.2014
No
Untrained
5
SOUVIK GHOSH
PGT
M.Sc.
17.05.1989
13.06.2014
No
Untrained
6
NIJORA NEOG
PGT
M.A.
31.12.1985
01.04.2015
No
Trained
7
PALLAVI SAIKIA
PGT
M.A.
06.03.1990
23.04.2015
No
Trained
8
GAYTRI SARMAH
PGT
M.Sc. &Ph.D
31.08.1987
05.08.2015
No
Untrained
9
ANNESHA CHAKRABORTY
PGT
M.Sc.
11.03.1991
20.04.2016
No
Untrained
10
DEEP DUTTA
PGT
M.Sc.
07.04.1991
13.05.2016
No
Untrained
11
HIMANSHU KAUSHIK
PGT
M.Com.
16.06.1990
31.03.2017
No
Untrained
12
HIRONMOYEE DAS
TGT
M.Sc.
17.11.1959
05.12.1986
01.05.1992
Trained
13
SUDIPTA DAM
TGT
M.Sc.
16.08.1957
28.04.1990
01.05.1992
Trained
14
RAJKUMARI SHARMA
TGT
M.A.
01.01.1960
27.05.1991
01.05.1992
Trained
15
JYOTSNA DEVI
TGT
M.A
01.04.1962
01.06.1995
02.05.1997
Trained
16
DEEPA BORA
TGT
B.Sc.
24.04.1967
24.12.1996
02.05.1997
Trained
17
CHANDANA BHARALI
TGT
M.A
30.11.1969
12.05.1997
02.05.1998
Trained
18
MALA ROY TALUKDAR
TGT
B.A
01.01.1964
 18.06.1999
18.06.1999 
Trained
19
MOUCHUMI CHETIA
TGT
M.A.
01.11.1969
01.06.2001
01.05.2003
Trained
20
BIKASH UPADHAYAYA
TGT
M.A.
01.04.1976
09.06.2004
09.07.2006
Trained
21
PRERONA KAKOTI
TGT
M.A.
13.10.1986
13.10.2009
02.04.2012
Trained
22
RAMJI PRASAD
TGT
B.A.
11.01.1979
06.04.2011
02.04.2012
Trained
23
MANOJ KUMAR
TGT
M.A
23.07.1989
01.04.2015
No
Trained
24
KAKOLI BORBORAH
TGT
M.Sc.
27.07.1992
20.04-2016
No
Untrained
25
PRIYANKA GOGOI
TGT
B.A, MSW
18.04.1989
20.04.2016
No
Untrained
26
SUMIT DEB
TGT
B.Com
14.09.1992
31.03.2017
No
Untrained
27
JAYA BISWAKARMA
PRT
B.A.
27.02.1962
02.05.1989
01.05.2000
Trained
29
RUPLEKHA BORDOLOI
PRT
B.A.
22.03.1959
02.05.1992
01.05.2000
Trained
30
NITI BHATTACHARJEE
PRT
M.A.Montessorie
01.04.1965
09.05.1995
31.03.1999
Trained
31
SUNITA VERMA
PRT
B.A.
24.12.1971
15.12.1997
01.05.2005
Trained
32
BINOD KR SINGH
PRT
B.Sc.
01.06.1975
14.06.2001
18.04.2005
Trained
33
BULI DAS NANDI
PRT
B.A.
11.11.1988
27.04.2012
01.04.2014
Trained
34
SUKLA DEBNATH
PRT
B.Com
04.08.1975
07.08.2012
01.04.2014
Trained
35
ANAMIKA DAS
PRT
B.A.
04.11.1975
05.09.2012
01.04.2014
Trained
36
MOYOURAKHI BORGOHAIN
PRT
M.A. &M.T.T
31.07.1976
18.04.2005
01.05.2006
Untrained
37
GITIKA BHUYAN
PRT
B.A.
14.12.1974
07.10.2009
No
Untrained
38
RITAN DEY
PRT
B.A.
01.09.1982
02.04.2013
No
Trained
39
SOMA DUTTA
PRT
B.Com
09.01.1987
01.11.2012
No
Untrained
40
PINKI DAS
PRT
B.A
24.02.1990
01.04.2015
No
Untrained
41
RITA DOWERAH
PRT
M.A
09.07.1960
12.04.2012
No
Untrained
42
LIPIKA BARUAH
PRT
B.A.
16.01.1975
02.05.2012
No
Untrained
43
MANISHA SAIKIA
COUNCELLOR
B.A., MSW, Dip. In German Language
16.12.1963
02.04.2013
No
Trained
44
GAUTAM PAUL
TGT
B.Com, Diploma in NC
18.02.1973
11.06.2001
02.06.2003
Trained
45
PRASANTA KUAMR NATH
PET
B.A. &BPEd.
10.10.1982
08.08.2008
02.04.2012
Trained
46
DIMPI GOGOI
PET
B.A,BPEd, PGDC
07.02.1990
07.06.2012
01.04.2015
Trained
47
AMIT CHAKRABORTY
ART TEACHER
H.S &Visual Art
04.03.1981
01.06.2015
No
Trained
48
PRANJAL DAS
LIBRARIAN
B.Com &B.LISc
22.01.1992
27.03.2017
No
Trained
49
PURABI GOGOI
LIBRARIAN
B.LISc
10.09.1990
15.06.2016
No
Trained
50
PRANAMIKA BORDOLOI
MUSIC TEACHER
B.MUSIC
28.12.1991
11.05.2017
No
Trained

12. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching staff / Non teaching staff

Designation PGT / TGT/ PRT / Counselor / etc.
Scale of pay
Grade pay
% of DA
HRA
EPF contribution
Principal
12000-40000
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
Vice Principal
9300-34800
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
PGT
8000-35000
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
TGT
5200-20200
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
PRT
5200-20200
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
Office Staff
5200-20200
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da
Staff IV
2500 - 10000
As per tenure of service
92%
10 % of basic
12 % of Basic +Da

13. Mode of payment of salary

(i) Name of the bank through which salary is drawing : ALLAHABAD BANK, RKB, Path, Dibrugarh
(ii)Through single cheque transfer advice : Single Cheque
(iii) Individual cheque : No
(iv) Cash : Local Appointees

14. Library facilities

(i) Size of library in sq. feet : 1656 sq. feet
(ii) No. of periodicals : 8
(iii) No. of Dailies : 5
(iv) No. of reference books class wise : VI = 200, VII- 134, VIII 178, IX= 245, X = 235, XI= 100, XII= 98
(v) No. of magazine : 15
(vi) Others : Educational CDs = 250

15. Name of Grievance / redressal officer :                Smt. Hironmoyee  Das
                                                                                                Smt. Deepa Bora,
                                                                                                Smt. Sanchita Mazumder

16. Academic session period: from April to March.
17. Vacation Period: from 10th July to 31st July, 2017.

18. Section wise enrollment of school for the current session (2017-18) :

Class
Section
Enrollment
K.G.
2
69
I
2
73
II
2
69
III
2
73
IV
2
64
V
2
84
VI
2
97
VII
2
85
VIII
2
83
IX
2
80
X
2
79
XI Science
1
41
XI Comm.
1
29
XII Sci
1
32
XII Comm.
1
32

Total Strength
990

19. DETAILS OF FEES STRUCTURE (2017 -2018)
ADMISSION FEE FOR NEW ADMISSIONS:-
Sl.No.
Fees
KG
I to X
XI (VKV)
XI (Non- VKV)
1
Admission Charges
2500.00
4000.00
4000.00
4000.00
2
School Development Fund
10000.00
14000.00
15000.00
18000.00
3
Establishment Fee
2000.00
2000.00
2000.00
2000.00
4
Assessment/ Evaluation/Examination Fee
2000.00
2000.00
2000.00
2000.00
5
Activity Fee
300.00
300.00
300.00
300.00
6
Service Activity
300.00
300.00
300.00
300.00
7
Patron
300.00
300.00
1000.00
1000.00
8
Annual Fee
300.00
300.00
300.00
300.00
9
Publication Fee
300.00
300.00
1500.00
1500.00
10
Library Fee
0.00
300.00
300.00
300.00
11
Sports &Games
500.00
500.00
300.00
300.00
12
Caution Deposit
0.00
0.00
1000.00
1000.00

Total :-
18500.00
24300.00
28000.00
31000.00
Tuition Fees (monthly) :-
KG
I to V
700.00
800.00
VI to X
XI to XII
900.00
1500.00
Computer Fee / Laboratory Fee :-         Class IV to X  :  Rs. 3000/-
                                                            Class XI to XII :  Rs. 4000/-
Soft Skill Fee :-                                    Class II to X : Rs. 700/-

Smart Class Fee :-                                Class KG to V : Rs. 1500/-

No comments: