VKV Dibrugarh

VKV Dibrugarh

Print

Print Friendly Version of this pagePrint Get a PDF version of this webpagePDF

Monday, 22 August 2016

Bharat Vikas Parishad, Dibrugarh
Organized “Bharat ko Jano” Quiz Competition – Branch Level
Date : 21st August, 2016



Kr. Amogh Tiwari and Kr. Prashurjya Sharma – 1st Prize (Class VIII - Junior Group)



Kr. Guno Mili and Kr. Pranjal Choudhury – 3rd  Prize (Class IX - Senior Group)


Organized “National Group Song Competition” – Branch Level


In Sanskri Song – 2nd Prize
In Hindi Song – 3rd Prize
From left – Kr. Jyotirmoy Sonowal, Kum. Abrita Bhuyan, Kum. Boinasmita Baruah, Kr. Soumyadeep Dutta, Kum. Swastika Sarmah, Kum. Prapti Kashyap, Kum. Shristhi Dey, Kr. Dhrupadeep Pahadi



Inter School Quiz Competition Winner
Organised by Office of the Deputy Commissioner, Dibrugarh District
Date : 13th August, 2016
Total Participants : 300 (different schools of Dibrugarh District)
VKV Dibrugarh participants - 12

3rd Prize Winner : Mriganka Debnath(XI Commerce) & Biswarup Acharya (XI Science)
They also received cash amount of Rs. 1000/- and a book as a gift.

Monday, 15 August 2016

70 th INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
At VKV Dibrugarh on 15th August, 2016

 
                                                              Total students attended  the                                                                  celebration- 380
 
                                                             Total parents attended the                                                                     celebration - 200

 
                                                             Total staff attended - 68
 
Guests - Sri Vivek Ponkshe, Director, Jnana Prabhodini, Maharastra, Sri Vasant Barve, Retired Principal of Pune Engineering College, Smt. Meenakshi Barve, Retd. Director School of Education, YCMO University, Nasik and the karyakartas of Jnana Prabhodini.

Friday, 12 August 2016


All Assam Martial Arts & Self Defence Championship 2016

22nd to 24th July, 2016

Organized by Tinsukia District Kick Boxing Self Defence Association
Kick Boxing  below 11 to 19 yrs
Primary Level

Kr. Pranoy Dutta of Class IV
(35 to 40 kg Weight Category)
Secured – Silver Position


       Kum. Sharmistha Buragohain of Class IV
                         (24 to 28 kg Weight Category)
                               Secured – Bronze Position



Kr. Himan Deori of Class V
(25 to 40 kg Weight Category)
Secured – Bronze Position


        Kr. Raunak Das of Class V
                                (35 to 40 kg Weight Category)
                                      Secured – Bronze Position




Secondary Level


Kum. Gracy Rajkonwar of Class VII
(65 + 65 kg Weight Category)
Secured –Gold Position



                  Kum. Dharmistha Buragohain of Class VII
                                               (Open Weight Category)
                                              Secured – Silver Position





Kum.Sneha Das of Class VII

(35 to 40) kg Weight Category)
Secured – Bronze Position